Beer Info FAQ

Is there a truly gluten-free beer?

Is there a truly gluten-free beer?

Truly Gluten-Free™ means that Bard's never contains any wheat, barley, rye or oats. That means celiacs, those with gluten intolerances and “free from” or better-for-you lifestyles can choose Bard's with confidence knowing that our beer is always as safe as it is delicious.

Is regular Budweiser gluten-free?

There's now a range of beers that are low in gluten or have no gluten at all. Traditional beers (hello, Budweiser, Coors, Corona, Heineken, and the list goes on) are most often made with malted barley and sometimes wheat. Both of these grains contain gluten, so they're a hard no for anyone on a gluten-free (GF) diet.

What beer is wheat and gluten-free?

Lakefront New Grist Gluten Free This is an all-sorghum ale; a beer for everyone, but ideal for Celiacs because it's brewed from sorghum, hops, water, rice and gluten-free yeast grown on molasses. New Grist is the first "official" gluten free beer in the U.S.