Beer Info FAQ

Is beer forbidden during Passover?

Is beer forbidden during Passover?

So, during Passover, Jews abstain from eating or drinking anything that contain grains and water, which ferment and rise (called chametz). That means no bourbon, rye, Irish whiskey, or Scotch. You're also not allowed to drink a vodka or a gin that has a base made from wheat and beer is, of course, forbidden, too.