Beer Info FAQ

Can you drink alcohol celiac disease?

Can you drink alcohol celiac disease?

Yes, pure, distilled liquor, even if made from wheat, barley, or rye, is considered gluten-free. Most liquors are safe for people with celiac disease because of the distillation process. However, be on the lookout for hidden gluten in liquors that add flavorings or other additives after distillation.

Is vodka safe for celiacs?

Yes, pure, distilled vodka, even if made with wheat, barley, or rye, is considered gluten-free. Most vodkas are safe for people with celiac disease because of the distillation process. Vodka is typically just water and ethenol but sometimes can contain traces of other ingredients.