Beer Info FAQ

Can passengers drink alcohol in a car in VA?

Can passengers drink alcohol in a car in VA?

Virginia's Open Container Statute Virginia's open container law, § 18.2-323.1 of the VA Code, prohibits any person from consuming an alcoholic beverage while driving a motor vehicle on a public highway in Virginia.